Washington Oaks Gardens
17R E 479741 N 3277850
Washington Oaks Gardens, a beautiful plantation set between the Atlantic Ocean and the Matanzas River.

Part of a Spanish Land grant to Bautista Don Juan Ferreira in 1815. Developed as a plantation by General JJoseph Hernandez, an early Florida planter. George Washington, relative to our 1st President, married Hernandez' daughter, Louisa in 1844. They were given this land by Hernandez and remained here until 1856, developing the plantation and starting an orange grove. Louisa died in 1859 and George left, but returned in 1886 to live here the rest of his life. Purchased in 1936 by Mr & Mrs Owen D Young, the gardens, groves and plantings were expanded. In 1964, after Mr Young's death, Mrs Young gave the property to the state.
Marker Number: F-124

County: Flagler