Beulah Time Capsule
A time capsule buried in 2001 by the members of this small mountain town in Colorado.
Location: Colorado, United States

Sponsored by the Beulah Arts Council, the time capsule was buried on 01 January, 2001 six feet beneath the ground in an 11" x 30" plastic cylinder. It included many items selected to document the vibrant history of the region and its inhabitants for future ages.

The contents vary widely and include a wide assortment of historical accounts, from early pioneers to present-day residents. Tape recordings were included, along with Beulah history books, Art Council notes, a telephone book, and information on clubs and other organizations.

It also includes a few items that have special meaning to the locals. According to one of the residents, several of them would often get together on New Years Day and drink hot buttered rum. It was, therefore, essential to include a recipe of hot buttered rum within the contents. Also included was a bottle of port wine and an empty champagne bottle drained during the time capsule ceremony. Finally, a newsclip and picture of the ceremony including all participants was placed right before the capsule was buried.

It will be recovered on 01 January 2051.