Texas Centennial Exposition Buildings (1936--1937) (district)
14S E 709345 N 3629301
Designated a National Historic Landmark, Fair Park has the largest collection of 1930s Art Deco architecture in the United States and is the only unaltered pre-1950s World's Fair site in the nation.

Also known as Fair Park and Site of Texas State Fairs 1886-now, this Historic District in Dallas is bounded by Texas and Pacific RR, Pennsylvania, Second, and Parry Avenues.
From the Texas Historical Commission Atlas:
"Fair Park houses 30 structures that date from the Texas Centennial Exposition of 1936 and its continuation, the Greater Texas Pan American Exposition of the following year. The site has been used for the State Fair since 1886; several of the buildings were built for the fair and altered to correspond with the Centennial architecture. The site is still used as the site for the Fair, and some of the buildings have since been altered to accommodate this use. A few structures have burned or been demolished. A few new ones have been erected. The Park, overall however, strikingly reflects the Exposition era. This extends to the landscape plan of the Exposition, which is also generally intact."
The Contributing Buildings include (from the City of Dallas Fair Park website):
  • Dallas Aquarium at Fair Park (Aquarium)