Von Schmidt State Boundary Marker
11S E 713345 N 3877121
This roadside marker is on the east side of the Needles Highway almost 3 miles south of the NV-CA border in California.

Surveying in 1873 wasn't always very accurate. Even though Von Schmidt knew that he had made some errors, he didn't attempt to correct all of them.
This roadside marker commemorates the cast iron boundary marker at this location that was erected in 1873.
The CA-NV border has moved several times and although there is still some controversy, it has been at it's present location (3/4 miles north of here) since 1943.
For more info on the story of the moving survey line, (visit link)
Marker Title (required): Von Schmidt State Boundary Marker

Marker Number (If official State Marker from NV SHPO website above, otherwise leave blank): 188

Marker Text (required):
This marker commemorates the iron column erected in 1873 at the southernmost tip of the boundary survey line run by Allexey W. Van Schmidt, U.S. Astronomer and surveyor. The line dividing Nevada and California was based on preliminary geodetic work by Lieutenant Joseph Christmas Ives. Ives determined the Colorado River end of the proposed oblique California-Nevada boundary. His solar observations erred slightly--the actual line now being 3/4 mile to the north.

County (required): Other (outside Nevada)

Marker Type (required): Full Size (with blue painted mesh)