The Maclay Home - Tipton, MO
1858 home, and its history.

County of Marker: Moniteau.
Location Of Marker: 209 Howard St., Tipton.

THE MACLAY HOME
-----*-----
Built in 1858 as a school for girls called "Rose Hill", which closed with the advent of the Civil War, this 17-room home was headquarters for Union General John C. Fremont in October, 1861. Purchased by the Greim/Maclay family in 1865, it served as a family home until given to the friends of the Maclay Home, Inc. in 1983. The house, on the national Register of Historic Places since 1979, stands as an historic reminder of the vigorous frontier growth associated with the coming of the railroad to Central Missouri.

History of Mark:
A few lines to fill out the information on the marker. This beautiful old pre-Civil War home, nestled among the giant sugar maples, is one of the oldest structures still standing in the area. In October 1861, Union General John C. Fremont encamped his troops in Tipton, and used the vacant seminary building as his headquarters. Following the Civil War the Gleim and Maclay family, successful merchants, purchased the home. Over the years, three bachelor Gleim brothers, their 5 widowed sisters, and some of the sisters' children, made their home here. Each family member brought their own furniture and family heirlooms as they came. As the older generation passed away, the home was left to Cyrus Maclay, a son of one of the Gleim sisters, and became known as the Maclay Home.

The 3-story, 17-room brick home was a permanent residence until about 1920. Thereafter, it was used as a summer home by the family, and was the setting for reunions and many a wedding. Always it was maintained with the original furnishings as a complete household.

What a treasure that completeness holds today! The Gleims and Maclays had strong ties to their history, and very little that preserved that history has been removed. So, you can walk into one of the nine bedrooms to find a Bible dated 1868 and diaries from the 1860's; or step into the dining room and find the table set for company - surrounded by photos and portraits from the early 1800's. Or peek into the kitchen to find utensils that show the drudgery of pre-automatic times. Find cloths from a century gone-by, from corsets to petticoats to elegant gowns in wardrobes from the past