St.John's Episcopal Church - Mt. Morris, NY
A historic church in Mt. Morris, NY.
Location: New York, United States

St John's Episcopal Church is architecturally significant as a distinguished example of mid-nineteenth century Gothic Revival
church architecture. Designed by W. Hamlin and built in 1857 by W. Hinman. In the spring of 1833 the Parish of St. John's was established in Mt. Morris.
For many years the congregation met in various houses. In 1835 the church took possession of a parcel of land located at the corner of Chapel and Stanley Streets.
On July 3, 1835 the cornerstone of the original church was laid and served the congregation for 19 years. In March of 1854 the congregation outgrew the church
and it was proposed to build a larger church. On March 14, 1854 a Mr. John R. Murray proposed to purchase the present church for $1500 and to convey a new location for a new church.
The proposal was changed in that Mr Murray would build a new church at the corner of State & Stanley Streets for the sum of $1500 and the deed to the old church.
The new church was consecrated on September 18, 1856 and is still used to today for worship. The graves of Mr. & Mrs Murray are on the property, next to this historic church.
23 State Street
Mt. Morris, NY USA