Lummus Cotton Gins - Columbus, GA
9th Street at the Hilton Hotel, Columbus, GA.

Lummus Cotton Gins

On this site in 1847 stood the E.T. Taylor Cotton Gin Manufacturing Company. In 1854 it became the W.G. Clemons, Brown & Company and operated as such until the Civil War. In 1867 Franklin H. Lummus controlled the company and the name `Lummus` became synonymous with the manufacture of cotton gins. The company moved to Juniper, Georgia but returned to Columbus in 1899. Lummus Cotton Gin Company became the world`s largest independent gin manufacturer. Diversification into textile machinery and man-made fiber equipment was reflected in a name change to Lummus Industries, incorporated in 1970.

In 1993, a new company, Lummus Corporation, was formed to purchase certain assets from the bankrupt Lummus Industries. Today, Lummus Corporation is the premiere [sic] manufacturer of cotton ginning equipment.

Type of Marker: Highway