Sugar Grove Meeting House - Plainfield, IN
1851 Sugar Grove Meeting House and Cemetery in Plainfield Indiana
Location: Indiana, United States

This quest will take you to the Sugar Grove Meeting House and Cemetery just southwest of Plainfield Indiana. This Friends church was founded in 1823 by Quakers who moved to central Indiana from North Carolina. The meeting had both conservative and progressive members. The building present today was built in 1851. There was a mass migration of southern Quakers to the Midwest as they elected to move away from states that supported slavery. The church is now inactive, but services were held here for well over 100 years. The building and cemetery were added to the National Registry of Historic Places in September of 2000. The building is in remarkable condition and you may look in the windows for a nice view inside. As you peek inside you will notice the wood partitions that can be lowered to divide the meeting room in half. This allowed for separate services to be held for men and women, which was the custom at the time this church was built. There are a large number of pioneer graves in the cemetery, but unfortunately, 90% of them are unreadable.
Physical Address:
Jct. of Cty Rte. 700 E and Cty Rte. 600 S