Gowanda Pharmacy - Gowanda, New York
17T E 669636 N 4703243
This historic structure was built in 1925 and is located at the center of Gowanda's Historic District.
Location: New York, United States

Gowanda Pharmacy, 41-45 West Main Street, is a two-story flat roofed brick building, seven bays wide with Colonial Revival/classically inspired styling. Smooth stone facing marks the first floor facade. The first floor center bay has a round-arched opening. Doric pilaster strips flank the entrance and support a molded stone arch with console keystone. The entablature has dentils and leaf motif decorating the cornice. Spandrels are decorated with carved flower and leaf design. The glass panelled, double door is crowned by a ten light semi-circular transom. The end bays have recessed commerical entrances with glass paneled doors and a single light transom flanked by two-sided single light display windows.

The interior features of the ground floor have been remodeled to accommodate use by a pharmacy while the second floor contains two ballrooms which were designed for public functions and remain relatively intact. The larger of the two ballrooms, occupying the rear of the second story, retains an order of Doric paneled pilasters, paneled ceiling with crystal chandeliers and two bowed opera boxes that overlook the room. Its north wall features four flat-headed windows which twelve-over-twelve, double-hung sash and milti-paned transoms. The second ballroom is rectangular, apanning the front of the structure's second floor. It is separated from the main ballroom by four double doors with mirrored panels surrounded by a molded door frame with shouldered architrave. The second floor also contains several smaller remodeled club rooms and an original service kitchen.

Source: NRHP Record Archive
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Gowanda Village Historic District