Goldome Bank - Gowanda, New York
This building was built in 1925 and is part of the Gowanda Historical District.
Location: New York, United States

The Gowanda Cooperative Savings and Loan Association, is a two-story flat-roofed brick structure, three bays wide, with Classical Revival styling. A smooth stone facing marks the front facade with a two-story round arch at the center bay, enframing a recessed entrance. The brass enframement includes fluted pilaster strips with Art Deco style foliate capitals. The main entrance features glass panelled double-doors flanked by sidelights. Panels above and below the sidelights contain stylized rosettes. A round-arched transom is bordered above by tracery and small urns decorate the top of the entablature. End bays on the foundation level have rectangular windows with wrought-iron grillework. Slender, six-light, flat-headed windows mark the first floor and are veiled by ornamental grillework. Second floor end bays have engraved brass medallions featuring an eagle crest and ancient scribe. The frieze contains the inscription "Gowanda Cooperative Savings and Loan Assoc'n" and has a crowning cornice and paparet with molded stone trim. A one-story wing (1940) contains an oversized flat-headed window with round arched tracery, molded window surround and capping cornice. The wing is considered non-contributing due to age only.

Source: NRHP Records Archive
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Gowanda Village Historic District