Scottish Rite Cathedral - San Antonio, Texas
Historic masonic cathedral in San Antonio, Texas.

The 1924 Scottish Rite Cathedral is a masonry building of Classical Revival design that rises 5 1/2-stories at its highest point. While flat roofs cap flanking dependencies, the main block has a front facing gable and the projecting, center of the building has a pyramidal terra cotta roof. The exterior walls are stone with terra cotta ornamentation. Most noteworthy is the colonnade of colossal columns that distinguishes the main block. The cathedral's interior is opulent and continues the classical theme. On a corner lot at the edge of San Antonio's central business district, the cathedral faces northwest onto Avenue E. It retains a high level of its historic and architectural integrity....

The rectangular Scottish Rite Cathedral's exterior faces are constructed of stone with terra cotta cornices and enamel ornaments. Approximately 48 rail car loads of cut Texas lime stone are incorporated into the building's shell. The building is topped with a stair-step, or semi-pyramidal, roof of terra cotta. In the late 1980s, the roof leaked and was repaired with a clear roof covering that protects the building, while maintaining its integrity. Decorative dentils, lions, garlands, and a fleur de lis motif provide ornamentation on each facade. Fenestration is minimal because the primary interior space is an auditorium. The few windows appear dark because of added screens and burglar bars.

The principal facade features a colonnade of eight Greek Corinthian stone columns supporting the cornice and carved pediment. Between these columns is a metal grille decorated with various Masonic emblems, including the double eagle and the Star of David, at its peak. An eagle and cross emblem decorate the pediment above the colonnade. Seven six- foot and two 16-foot statuary bronze lamp standards adorn and light the entry area. Flanking the doorway are two ornamental iron lamp posts alluding to the Masonic motto, Fiat Lux, or "let there be light." The cornerstone is positioned at the north portion of this facade; a solid block of granite, it weights 8,000 pounds. Its inscription reads, "Erected to God and dedicated to free speech, free conscience, and free public education." The main facade features broad granite steps that lead from the street to the main entry doors.

The front entry doors are massive; each is 14 feet tall and weighs 2,500 pounds. Of solid cast bronze, they are the work of acclaimed sculptor, Pompeo Coppini. The doors required more than two years to sculpt and cast and they include more than 50 figures. The main feature of the left door is a depiction of President George Washington, who served as Master of Alexandria Masonic Lodge No. 22 during his term of office. Sam Houston is the focus of the right door. Houston presided over the 1837 convention that established the Masonic Grand Lodge of the Republic of Texas. These doors are considered the only allegorical Masonic doors in the United States.  ~ Texas Historical Commission Atlas

A great website showing many photos of the cathedral can be found at the Grand Tour.  The Cathedral is open for guided tours Monday - Friday, 10 am - 2 pm

MASONIC LODGES: LODGE