Stillman, Charles, House - Brownsville, Texas
Charles Stillman, Brownsville’s larger-than-life founder, built this Greek Revival home in 1850.

Like most early Greek Revival homes, this home features a large central hall flanked by two rooms on each side - a parlor and dining room on the right and a bedroom and kitchen on the left. Outside, the iron fence surrounding the property, a small garden and patio, the brick well, and a brick carriage house with living quarters are still intact.

It was 1828 when Charles Stillman arrived at the Mexican city of Brazos de Santiago, immigrating to Matamoros. Stillman stayed in Matamoros through Texan independence until the end of the Mexican War in 1848. It was in that year that he crossed the Rio Bravo (Rio Grande), surveyed 4,676 acres surrounding Fort Brown that did not belong to him, and began selling town lots.

Two years later, he built this home for his wife, Elizabeth Pamela Goodrich. But she didn’t like frontier living and left for New York three years later. Stillman remained in Brownsville, overseeing many flourishing businesses throughout the Civil War.

1305 East Washington
Brownsville, TX USA