Old County Courthouse (Lake Butler Woman's Club) - Lake Butler, FL
17R E 371058 N 3322373
This old County Courthouse used to be located on Main Street in the city of Lake Butler, Florida, where the current County Courthouse is located. Its relocation/restoration was a WPA Project, and it is now used as the Lake Butler Woman's Club.

The WPA Project involved moving the old County Courthouse closer to the Lake for which the city is named. The following history about the old County Courthouse (now the Lake Butler's Woman's Club) is located on the internet (visit link):

"In 1922 a corrugated iron and wooden two-story building was built on the present courthouse square. This building was located on the southwest corner of the square surrounded by stately oaks. Later, a park was made in the same block, with a covered well, where folks would gather on Saturday's when they came to town to do their trading and visiting. Later that year, a county jail was built on the northwest corner of the square."

"In 1936, the present brick courthouse was built as a WPA project at the cost of $38,000.00. The old courthouse was given to the Lake Butler Woman's Club, and has been used through the years as a Civic Center, Health Department, American Legion, Scouts and Civic groups, Neighborhood Service Center, and many other activities."

Type of move: Inside City

Building Status: Private