Southern Pacific Railroad Passenger Depot - Brownsville, Texas
14R E 650307 N 2866307
The first Southern Pacific train made its way to Brownsville in 1927. The Spanish Revival depot, designed by the Chief Engineer of the Southern Pacific Railway, was erected a year later. It remained a depot until 1952.

Steamships plied the waters of the Rio Grande, and a railroad ran between Point Isabel and Brownsville as early as 1871, but railroads didn’t link Brownsville to the rest of the country until July 4, 1904, with the arrival of the St. Louis, Brownsville and Mexico Railway Company. The Depot is now the Historic Brownsville Museum.
601 East Madison Street
Brownsville, TX USA