Union County Courthouse - Lake Butler, FL
17R E 370929 N 3322121
The Union County Courthouse, located in Lake Butler, Florida, was built by the Works Progress Administration in 1936 at a cost of $39,000.

The following information was found on the internet (visit link):

"Lake Butler has served as the county seat of New River County, Bradford County, and in 1921, Union County. The first courthouse for New River County was located on this site and built of wood. After a fire, the county seat was re-located to Starke. In 1936, the main building (as seen here) was erected at a cost of $39,000 by the Works Progress Administration (WPA) and the older building it replaced was moved close to the Lake serving now as the Lake Butler Women's Club facility."

"The Courthouse was rennovated with two wings added in 1969. Another major expansion of the courthouse was completed in 2002."
Year Built: 1936

Current Use of Building: Courthouse