Forbes Road (Raystown Path) - Shippensburg, PA
18T E 287654 N 4438612
One of a series of markers noting the military campaign by General Forbes to capture Fort Duquesne during the French & Indian War.

The Campaign began in Carlisle - Gen. Forbes followed the Raystown Path to Shippensburg to where it forked. This marker would be the 2nd in the series if followed chronologically.

Marker text is as follows:

At Shippensburg, the Raystown Path forked: one branch led directly west over three steep mts. to Burnt Cabins; the other, taken by General Forbes to avoid heavy grades, went south round Parnells Knob to Fort Loudon, crossing the Tuscarora Mountain at Cowan Gap.
Marker Name: Forbes Road (Raystown Path)

County: Cumberland