Prudential Tower - Boston, MA
19T E 328430 N 4690520
The Prudential Tower ("The Pru") is currently the second tallest building in Boston, and, with the Hancock tower, form a distinctive pair in Boston's Back Bay skyline.

The Prudential Tower (nicknamed "The Pru") has been in the Boston skyline for over 40 years and since it is relatively clear of other tall buildings surrounding it, the tower is very recognizable in the Boston skyline from almost any vantage point where you can see the city.

The tower was built in 1964. At that time, it was the largest building in North America outside of New York City, beating Cleveland's Public Tower. Since then, of course, many buildings in other cities have been built taller, and in Boston the Hancock Tower, built in the 1970s, is now the tallest building in the city. With plans being drawn for a new tower, The Pru will likely slip to number three within the next decade or two.

The following text is additional information about the building and the area around it not covered in the fields below.

There is one T subway station on the MBTA "E" line named the Prudential Center. Two others on the other lines are also nearby.

The building is today generally regarded by critics as an ugly building. One critic in the Boston Globe periodically gives out the "Pru Awards" for the worst designed buildings of that year.

The Prudential and Hancock Towers are still prominent in the Boston skyline. One reason for this is the fact that these two buildings, located in the Back Bay neighborhood, are isolated from the other tall buildings, which are located in the Boston Financial District. They can be easily picked out from places like Blue Hill in Milton, and hills in the Middlesex Fells in Melrose. I have seen it from as far away as Mt. Wachusett in Princeton, MA.

Currently, the building is owned by Boston Properties. The web site is referenced below.

Visting and cost information is from the Prudential Shopping Center web site: (visit link)
Building Name: Prudential Tower/Center

Structure Height: 750

Number of Stories: 52

Year Built: 1964

Architect/Design Firm: The Luckman Partnership, Inc., Hoyle, Doran and Berry Architects

Style: International Style

Use: Office Building

Publicly accessible areas:
At the base of the tower is the Prudential Center (a shopping complex with stores and eating areas) and the Hynes Auditorium. Connected to the mall is the Sheraton Hotel. On the 50th floor is the Skywalk Observatory, where you can view the Boston area with a 360 degree view. On the 52nd floor is the Top of the Hub Restaurant.

Hours:
The Skywalk Observatory & Exhibit is open 7 days a week. Winter Hours are 10:00 a.m. to 8:00 p.m. November 1 - February 28, 2007. From March 1 - October 31, the Skywalk will be open from 10:00 a.m. to 10:00 p.m. (last elevator leaves at 9:30 p.m.).

Cost:
To view the Skywalk Observatory, the cost is $11 for adults, $9 for seniors and students with college ID, $ 7.50 for children under 12.

800 Boylston Street Boston, MA 02115