Kloth-Ludwig Home
14R E 512867 N 3348811
The limestone building was constructed in 1870 as a combination commercial and residential building.

Not all Texas Historical Marker locations are the same, and this marker helps prove the point. Situated at 414 East Main Street in Fredericksburg, this unique building has been modernized on one hand, yet retains its historic charm on the other. It current use is as a showcase gallery for what might be best described as cutting edge photography.

411 Photography

The thing that sets the building apart is that originally it was built with the common principles of German thrift that many of the immigrant families of Fredericksburg displayed. Combining a large commercial area in the front, with an even larger residential area in the rear. While not exactly being used as it was in the past, the gallery utilizes the bare original sandstone walls to offer a stark contrast to the photographic works of art displayed on the them. Maybe you can't go back to the past, but with some imagination you can create the unusual. This is a case of not only looking at the outside of these old buildings, it is also worthwhile to check out the inside.

Marker Text:
This limestone building was constructed about 1870 when the property was owned by John Adams Alberthal. It was designed with a commercial area on the front and a two-story residential section in the back. Christian Kloth purchased the home in 1878, and following his death in 1904, it was inherited by his daughters Anna Marie (Kloth) Ludwig (d. 1930) and Caroline Kloth (d. 1940). Used for various shops, it remained in the Ludwig family until 1966. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1980