Albright-Knox Art Gallery
17T E 673443 N 4755522
The Albright-Knox Art Gallery is a major showplace for modern art and contemporary art located in Buffalo, New York. It is located at 1285 Elmwood Avenue, which is directly across the street from Buffalo State College.
Location: New York, United States

The parent organization of the Albright-Knox Art Gallery is The Buffalo Fine Arts Academy, founded in 1862. It is one of the oldest public arts institutions in the United States. In 1890, Buffalo entrepreneur and philanthropist, John J. Albright, a wealthy Buffalo industrialist, began the construction of the Albright Art Gallery for the Academy. It was originally intended to be used as the Fine Arts Pavilion for the Pan-American Exposition in 1901, but delays in its construction caused it to remain uncompleted until 1905.

In 1962 a significant new addition was made to the gallery through the contributions of Seymour H. Knox, Jr. and his family, and many other donors. At this time the museum was renamed the Albright-Knox Art Gallery. The new building was designed by famed Skidmore, Owings and Merrill architect Gordon Bunshaft, who is noted for the Lever House in New York City.

The Albright-Knox Art Gallery is listed in the National Register of Historic Places.