LEVERICH PARK, Vancouver, Washington
10T E 526607 N 5055234
In 1924, Anna R. Howard Leverich (1844–1930) was the donor of LEVERICH PARK located just north of 39th Street and east of I-5.
Location: Washington, United States

According to Washington - A Guide to the Evergreen State, American Guide Series, c. 1941, p. 287, LEVERICH PARK, N. of 39th St., E. of Pacific Highway, and L-shaped area of about 33 ½ acres, lying partly within and just north of the city limits, was deeded to the city for park purposes by Mrs. Anna Leverich. It was established as a municipal park in 1931; and in the same year an obelisk was erected and a Douglas fir planted by the bicentennial celebration of George Washington’s birth. In accordance with the terms of the deed, the natural beauty of the area has been preserved as much as possible. Burnt Bridge Creek, branching out among low hills and small groves of native firs, deciduous trees, and occasional cedars, gives the park a truly sylvan charm. About three acres in the southwest section have been developed into an athletic field around the grandstand, which is known as Kiggins Bowl in honor of John P. Kiggins, pioneer citizen and mayor of Vancouver for a number of years. Within the last few years a large Works Progress Administration project has constructed recreational facilities.

In 1924, Anna R. Howard Leverich (1844–1930) was the donor of Leverich Park located just north of 39th Street and east of I-5.

Anna Howard crossed the plains with her family when she was a young girl and settled in Lane County, Oregon. She married Benjamin “Ben” N. Leverich and came to Clark County in the 1870s. He was the second postmaster at Battle Ground, serving from 1873 until 1876. He operated the post office from his home where he also manufactured chairs.

Later Anna and Ben moved into Vancouver where Benjamin worked as a carpenter and was wheelwright for the Army at Vancouver Barracks.

Ben and Anna adopted Ida O. Russell, the daughter of D. L. Russell, a member of the Territorial Legislature from Clark County. Ida was born September 1881 in Vancouver, Washington. She was a small girl when her mother died and she went to live with the Leverichs.

Ben died in the early 1900s on a trip to California. In 1924, Anna donated a forty acre tract north of Vancouver to the City of Vancouver for a public park, with the provision that she be paid $500 a year for the rest of her life. The park still bears her name today.

The park has rest rooms, open play area, playground equipment, and park facilities that include a very large covered shelter with two fireplaces. It has extensive hiking/biking trails. There is a 90 car parking areas throughout the park. The park is closed from 10 PM to 5 AM.

Anna died at Corvallis, Oregon on January 29, 1930, at the age of eighty-six. Her funeral was held in Vancouver and she was buried in the Old City Cemetery at Mill Plain Blvd. and Grand Avenue.

Instructions for logging waymark: A photograph is required of the park sign with you and/or your GPSr in the picture.

Book: Washington

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 287