OLDEST - Cathedral in United States - OLDEST - Building in Texas
14R E 549070 N 3255128
The San Fernando Cathedral's original church of San Fernando was constructed between 1738 and 1749. The walls of that church still stand today making it the oldest continuously operating cathedral in the United States and the oldest building in Texas

The church of Nuestra Senora de Candelaria y Guadalupe was begun in 1738 and completed in 1749. The original structure was built of rough limestone and mortar on a cruciform plan, facing east, with a single bell tower, vaults spanning the apse, nave, and transept;, and a cupola placed on pendentives over the crossing. The structure, in the Spanish Baroque style, had little decoration and an architectural character of strength and severity. By 1840 the original structure was almost in ruins, and was renovated in that year under the direction of Vice-Prefect Father John Odin.

The present structure, now called the San Fernando Cathedral, was built over the colonial church, incorporating the apse and transept as the sanctuary of the new church. Work commenced in 1868 and was completed in 1873. Designed by Francis Giraud, the present church, constructed from cut limestone block, is Gothic Revival style, with lancet openings, twin towers, triple portals, and gabled roof, and elaborated with quatrefoils, pinnacles, and moldings. A chancery designed by Leo Dielman was added to the west end of the structure in 1922. ~ Texas Historical Commission Atlas

The Cathedral, the oldest continuously operation cathedral in the United States, has undergone extensive restoration work in the last few years to stabilize and restore the cathedral for the future.

Type of documentation of superlative status: Cathedral's website

Location of coordinates: Entrance to Cathedral