Fleet Admiral Chester W. Nimitz
14R E 512761 N 3348899
A bust of Fleet Admiral Chester W. Nimitz, the Commander in Chief, Pacific Fleet and architect of the United States masterful island hopping strategy in the Pacific during WW II on display at the Nimitz Museum in Fredericksburg, Texas.

Born in the Texas Hill Country, he spent his life in the service of his country, holding the lifetime rank of Fleet Admiral at the time of his death in 1966. After the war, not only was he honored in United States, but also in Japan where he worked to help restore goodwill with his recent adversary by helping to raise funds for the restoration of the historically significant Japanese Imperial Navy battleship Mikasa, the Japanese flagship at the Battle of Tsushima in 1905.

He is honored in his boyhood town of Fredericksburg, Texas with the Admiral Nimitz Museum, which traces his career from his entrance in the United States Naval Academy in 1901, through his 65 years in the Navy to his death in 1966 at the age of 81. At his death he still held the rank of Fleet Admiral to which he was promoted during WW II, the only Navy rank from which there was no retirement.