St. Cecilia's R.C. Church - Sheldon, NY
A beautiful church in Sheldon, NY
Location: New York, United States

In the early 1800's it was decided that a Catholic church was needed in the Sheldon area. In November of 1839 a log building was constructed to serve as a church for the community. It didn't take long for the congregation to outgrow this small church and it was decided to build a wooden church 1/4 mile away. Some of the parishioners didn't want to worship in the new church so they would go to the log church and wait for the Priest. The Priest was at the new church however.

The Bishop was finally called in to reconcile the differences, but there was no reasoning with some of the parishioners and the log chapel was soon closed.

In 1889 the cornerstone was laid for the present day St. Cecilia's RC church. The church was completed in 1892 and is still used today.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1889

Age of Church building determined by?: Church website