Wellington Monument - Phoenix Park - Dublin Ireland
29U E 679520 N 5914522
The Wellington monument is the second tallest obelisk in the world, after the one in Washington. The impressive structure which depicts some of the great battles and conquests of the Duke of Wellington,including the famous victory at Waterloo in 1815
Location: Ireland

The monument was built to commemorate the victories of the 'Iron Duke' Arthur Wellesley, Duke of Wellington, who was born in Dublin, the memorial in the Phoenix park is the tallest obelisk in Europe. It is 205 feet tall and was intended to be taller but for a shortage of funds. It was completed in 1861. There were also plans for a statue of Wellesley on horseback but the shortage of funds also ruled that out.
There are four bronze plaques cast from cannons captured at Waterloo - three of which have pictorial representations of his career while the fourth has an inscription. The plaques depict 'Civil and Religious Liberty' by John Hogan, 'Waterloo' by Thomas Farrell and the 'Indian Wars' by Joseph Kirk.
The inscription reads:
Asia and Europe, saved by thee, proclaim Invincible in war thy deathless name,