PT Roberts
10U E 494970 N 5427669
Point Roberts is completely unconnected to the United States. Formed in 1846, it established the 49th parallel in the Treaty of Washington.
Location: Washington, United States

In 1846 the 49th parallel, already established as the Canada-U.S. border east of the Rockies, was extended to the Pacific coast (with a dip south to include all of Vancouver Island within Canada). One result of that extension was the creation of a tiny U.S. (Washington State) peninsula south of Tsawwassen.

Native Indians used this spit occasionally as they crossed the Strait or were blown off course. The first settlers were Icelandic farmers. Farming was marginal; fishing was excellent. Before fish traps were outlawed in the 1930s, fishing was the main industry, and canneries and taverns provided the main source of employment, although during prohibition rum-running was profitable.

After World War II Canadians looking for fun visited Point Roberts to drink beer at two of the largest taverns in America, The Reef and Breakers. They picnicked, drank beer and bought cheap property. Around 1949 most of the residents wanted to secede: they shopped in, and bought their papers, groceries and gas, from Canada, and services were provided by Canada including the Delta fire brigade. B.C. Telephone serviced the area until 1988. One big factor for staying American was access to the Fraser River salmon runs.

Water was always the problem. Wells went dry in the summer, and Canadians often brought their own water to cabins. In 1964 a water system was installed, but during the drought of 1973, water was a contentious issue. Signs read "Canadians Go Home," and "disaster area." Unless water for drinking and emergencies was supplied by Delta, the water board threatened to cut off the 850 Canadian residents. Truckloads of water from Blaine alleviated the problem temporarily. Permanent water from Canada became available in 1986.

Movie industry employees have discovered it's an easy commute for the dozens of movies shooting in Vancouver.

Customs is open 24 hours, has a PACE lane and cameras to read licence plates.
Marker Name: Pt. Roberts