First Metal Furniture Factory - Jamestown, New York
This plaque is located at the site of the first metal furniture factory in Jamestown, New York.
Location: New York, United States

This plaque states:

The First Metal Furniture Factory

Here stood the factor of the Fenton Metallic Company organized in 1888 by Reuben Earle Fenton, Alexis Crane, Frank E. Gifford, Albert Gilbert, Fred E. Hatch, James W. Hine and Arthur C. Wade. From this beginning has grown the great metal furniture and interior metal industry of Jamestown.

Erected by the Jamestown Centennial Commission and the State of New York 1927.

According to the City of Jamestown:

The Fenton Metallic company was organized by Jamestown business men in the year 1888. Their first meeting was held in the back room of the Crane & Hatch Drug Store on East Third Street. The organizers and first officers of the Fenton Metallic Company were Reuben Earl Fenton, son of the "War Governor" of New York, President; Frank E. Hatch, Alexis Crane, Albert Gilbert, Frank E. Gifford, Arthur C. Wade, and James W. Hine, Directors. Mr. Hine was General Manager.

The Fenton Metallic Company started manufacturing bicycles about June 1, 1889 in the company’s own plant on Jones and Gifford Avenue, which later became the Art Metal Construction Company, Plant #1. At its peak more than 1,500 persons were employed in its four plants in Jamestown.

The company business was taken over by outside interests in 1971. The new plant built by the company on Baker Street Extension has been occupied by Cummins Engine Company since 1974. Plant #1 is now partially occupied by the Resource Center.

FIRST - Classification Variable: Place or Location