Vulcan Street Power Plant - Appleton, WI
16T E 388460 N 4901491
On this site November 25, 1882 the Appleton Edison Light Co. began operating the Vulcan Street Central Station in the first Edison Hydroelectric System in America.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

From the ASME web site:
"The plant began operation only twenty-six days after Thomas Edison's first steam plant began operating on Pearl Street in New York (NL 46). On September 30, 1882, an Edison "K" type dynamo produced electricity from a water-powered turbine to light three buildings (two paper mills and the H.J. Rogers home), at rate of about 12 1/2 kilowatts. It is the first Edison hydroelectric central station to serve a system of private and commercial customers in North America. The story of its development provides keen insight into the nation's first experiences with the electric light.

Presently there is an effort underway by the Historic Preservation Commission and several other local entities to move the station to the "Vulcan Heritage Park" on the Fox River and be sited closer to where hydroelectric power was originally generated for the early paper mills. At this location it will be more visible and more accessible to the public and reside in the shadow of "Hearthstone" - the first residence in the world illuminated by Edison's electric lamps lit by hydro-generated electricity, as it was the residence of H.J. Rogers, one of the principals involved in building the Vulcan Hydro plant. Hearthstone survives today as a historic house museum and retains the original light fixtures, switches and much of the original wiring from the 1880's. It is a worthwhile visit in its own right. Locating the Vulcan Hydro station replica close by and in view of the home, should be beneficial for both."

Location:
600 Vulcan St Appleton, WI