Veterans Cottages Historic District - King, WI
16T E 329023 N 4911642
The Grand Army Home was established in 1887 by the Wisconsin Department of the Grand Army of the Republic, a nationwide organization of Union veterans of the Civil War (1861-1865). These cottages are used for married veterans.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

The nearby historical marker reads:
"The Grand Army Home was established in 1887 by the Wisconsin Department of the Grand Army of the Republic, a nationwide organization of Union veterans of the Civil War (1861-1865). The Home provided care for indigent veterans and their wives in a pleasant community setting. The city of Waupaca donated seventy-eight acres along scenic Rainbow Lake to the veterans, and the local branch of the Women’s Relief Corps (an auxillary of the G.A.R.) constructed several cottages on the site. This was the first veterans’ home in the nation to allow women to become members. Dr. Frederick A. Marden, a G.A.R. member from Milwaukee, originated the concept of a co-educational veterans’ retirement community. He also devised the Home’s cottage plan. Marden believed that elderly soldiers and their wives were owed a debt of gratitude for their service to the imperiled Union and that they would find contentment in the modest cottages and tree-shaded lanes at King."

From the Waupaca County web site:
"By March 10, 1887 the Wisconsin Veterans' Home was duly incorporated, by April 14, 1887 the bill was passed asking for state aid and published on May 3, 1887. By the November 14, 1887 the home was running. At the Encampment on February 15-16, 1888, the committee reported they had secured legislature for funds, incorporated the Wisconsin Veterans' Home, acquired property to the value of $15,000.00 and had established the Home at Waupaca. The home consisted of a central building, six cottages and a farm house and accommodated 50 people.

Waupaca was chosen for the site from many offers. This was not an easy choice to make. From the many offers, it was narrowed to six sites: Berlin, Waupaca, Sheboygan, Evansville, Watertown and New Lisbon. After visiting these sites and much discussion the Greenwood Park Hotel site , just outside of Waupaca was chosen. The property was obtained in October 1887, with a small number of members moving in at that time. Renovations started immediately with cottages for the veteran and his wife to live in. The dedication of the home was held on August 29, 1888. Estimates established there were approximately six thousand people in attendance at the dedication. Funds were continued to be raised from a large number of areas. In early 1888 the Federal government recognized the Veterans' Home as a State Soldiers' Home and began paying the home $100.00 a year for every male member at the home. This money went to the state and grew from $4,279.89 in June of 1899 to $30,575.00 in 1911. In 1906 the Home laid on a seventy-eight acre tract of land.

Many changes developed over the years as follows: 1923 - Law amended to admit a limited number of Spanish American War Veterans; July 1, 1923 Total men 114 and 220 women. Too numerous of changes too be listed.

At the present time (June 2000), the home still has cottages for married couples, chapel, four nursing care buildings, bowling alleys, theater, museum, library, etc."

N2665 County Road QQ
King, WI USA
54946

County / Borough / Parish: Waupaca

Year listed: 1985

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Architecture/Engineering, Event: Waters,William: Style: Queen Anne

Historic function: Domestic: Single Dwelling

Current function: Domestic: Single Dwelling