Bow Bridge (arch), Furness Abbey: Barrow-in-Furness, Cumbria UK
30U E 487633 N 5998378
This narrow 15th-century stone bridge spans Mill Beck with three arches. The bridge carried an old pack-horse route to nearby Furness Abbey the second richest Cistercian abbey in all England until Henry VIII decided on his land and power grab.
Location: United Kingdom

Tucked away from coastal and Scottish invaders in a steep sided valley is Furness Abbey - second richest Cistercian abbey in all England. A little further down the valley is an old packhorse bridge on the route to the Abbey - Bow Bridge. It is in the care of English Heritage.

The Abbey was the chief power in the region for many years, controlling trade across a huge area, including the Isle Of Man and Ireland. Their riches grew through business in iron smelting, wool and other trades. The pack-horse trail up the valley to the Abbey would have been busy and the bridge must have seen a lot of traffic in its time.

The end came with Henry VIII and his dissolution of the monasteries. Henry finally established the supremacy of the crown instead of the church as the main power in the country.

Three stone arches span the beck. Adjacent to the stream is an old leat which helped feed the mill at the Abbey. There is parking on the road opposite the site.

It's a peaceful spot under the mature trees and on sunny days the light catches under the arches. Worth a stop on the way to the Abbey.
Length of bridge: 8m

Height of bridge: 1.5m