Mary Jemison Homestead and Grave Statue - Letchworth State Park, NY
Welcome to the Mary Jemison Homestead and Grave Statue.
Location: New York, United States

At this site visitors will find the Mary Jemison Homestead and the gravesite of Mary Jemison.

This log house which originally stood on the Gardeau Flats by the Genesee River was built about 1800 by Mary Jemison, "The White Woman of the Genesee" for her second daughter Nancy. In a nearby cabin, also built by her, she lived about 35 years. She lived 78 years of her life as a captive and adopted member of the Senecas, during which time she became the wife of Chief Hiokatoo, and gained great influence in their councils.

According to the guide:

Just beyond the Council House are the Mary Jemison Statue (L) and the Log Cabin (L) that she built for her daughter Nancy. Mary Jemison, the "white woman of the Genesee," daughter of Irish immigrants, was taken prisoner by Indians at the age of 15, and lived the rest of her life among them. In the vicinity of present-day Pittsburgh she was adopted by two Seneca women, who named her Dehhewamis, "beautiful girl" and married her to a Delaware warrior; "strange as it seems" she later said, "I learned to love him and he made an agreeable husband and comfortable companion." After her husbands death she accompanied her Seneca friends to their home on the Genesee, traveling on foot with a child a distance of nearly 600 miles through the wilderness, and settled in Little Beard's Town (Cuylerville); there she married another Indian, Hiokatoo, with whom she lived nearly 50 years and to whom she bore six children.

New York: A Guide to the Empire State 1940

Book: New York