Ouachita Parish Courthouse - Monroe, Louisiana
Parish courthouse serving Ouachita Parish in Monroe, Louisiana.
Location: Louisiana, United States

This courthouse is the fourth courthouse serving Quachita Parish. The limestone, concrete, and granite courthouse was built beginning in 1926 and completed in 1929. The courthouse was built on the site of the original courthouse built in 1816. When the courthouse was built it had three floors including the basement for the courthouse and an addition floor for the jail. The jail also included a gallows thus ending public hangings in Ouachita Parish. The courthouse was expanded with a renovation beginning in 1966 and completed in 1969. The courthouse recently undergone another round of renovations, the fourth floor jail was gutted and converted to additional courtrooms and office space.

Current Use of Building: Parish Courthouse

Level of Courts: County