LeMoyne, F. Julius, House
17T E 564436 N 4446676
Dr. Francis Julius LeMoyne, a 19th century American medical doctor and philanthropist from Washington, Pennsylvania, created the first crematory in the United States and was the third person ever cremated there!

49 East Maiden Street, Washington, PA was once the home of F. Julius LeMoyne. In 1997 it (his home) was added to the US National Registry of Historic Places as building #97001271. Today, this site is the home of the Washington County Historical Society, which is open to the public for tours year round, Tuesday through Friday, 11 a.m. - 4 p.m., and Saturday for group tours (20 or more) by appointment only. Admission is $5 for adults and $3 for students.

Francis Julius Lemoyne, born September 4, 1798, was the only child of Dr. John Julius LeMoyne. Francis followed in his father's footsteps and ran a very successful medical practice out of their home. The house has a second front door to it, which was the entrance to his practice. He wasn't just a doctor of medicine though, and was very concerned with civic and humanitarian matters.

Responsible for creating the first crematory in the United States, he was also an abolitionist, founder of Washington's first public library (known as Citizen's Library), co-founder of the Washington Female Seminary, and an instrumental benefactor to the LeMoyne Normal and Commercial School (now LeMoyne-Owen College), to which he made a $20,000 donation in 1870.

Stories passed down by family members (and a few documented letters) confirm for us that he and his family helped slaves on their way to freedom. One story is that he went to check on a group that was traveling on the Underground Railroad, not knowing that they were being tracked, and did not find them at his friend's barn, but rather discovered them at his house hiding under his bed while his wife pretended to be deathly ill. Slave agents had busted into the house to search for the slaves, but didn't dare disturb the lady of the house in her state. Thanks to her quick thinking and their very tall bed, that group of 7 slaves just barely escaped being captured!

Francis died October 14, 1879 and was cremated in his very own crematory.
49 East Maiden Street