Evergreen Cemetery Arch - Perry, GA
Located at the entrance to the Evergreen Cemetery in Perry, GA just off US 41 on Main St.

A beautiful stone archway at the entrance to Evergreen Cemetery, which was erected in 1928, is inscribed with the following information:

"Evergreen Cemetery 1928. This arch was erected and presented to the City of Perry as a gift from Dr. Charles R. Mann, who requested that a certain sum of money from his estate be given to the city. His heirs chose this as an appropriate way of carrying out his request, and at the same time, of commemorating one who dearly loved his city, county, and fellow citizens, and whose faithful and skillful ministrations to the sick, enshrined him in the hearts of multitudes."

The inside portion of the archway is inscribed with a poem about Evergreen Cemetery, which was written by Edwin Martin in 1886.

Information taken from a website about the Evergreen Cemetery: http://www.rootsweb.com/~gahousto/evgcm.htm

Type: Gateway

Subtype: Memorial