Russell E. Diethrick, Jr. Park - Jamestown, NY
17T E 647210 N 4663781
Welcome to Russell E. Diethrick, Jr. Park - home of the Jamestown Jammers the Class A affiliate of the Florida Marlins!
Location: New York, United States

The Jamestown Jammers are a minor league baseball team in Jamestown, New York, United States. The team is the Class A affiliate of the Florida Marlins and plays in the New York - Penn League. The Jammers' home field is Russell Diethrick Park in Jamestown.

The Jammers are co-owned along with the Buffalo Bisons by Bob Rich Jr.

The team was founded in 1994, when the Niagara Falls Rapids relocated to Jamestown. The Jamestown Expos had left the city after the 1993 season, relocating to Vermont. The new team was named the "Jammers" after a fan vote, with the winning name beating out others such as the All-Americans, Furniture Makers, Jimmies, Lakers, Lucys, Muskies and Steamers. The team's logo was a Tasmanian Devil-esque character. The mascot was a similar character named J.J. Jammer.

In the offseason before the 2006 season, in an attempt to put an end once and for all to the "what is a Jammer?" questions, the Jammers changed their logo to a cartoon grape theme. The new logo represents the strong tradition of grape-growing in Chautauqua County. On June 19, the eve of opening day, the team officially announced the name of its new mascot: Bubba Grape, the Baseball Ape.

The Jammers' radio affiliates are WKSN, which carries all away games, and WRFA-LP, who carried four home games in 2007. In an effort to draw people to the ballpark, the team does not usually allow home games to be broadcast on the radio.

Source: Wikipedia

Ticket prices: