Ouachita Parish High School - Monroe, Louisiana
Historic former high school in Monroe, Louisiana.
Location: Louisiana, United States

The Ouachita Parish High School is located on Grand Street adjacent to the Ouachita River in downtown Monroe. The Interstate 20 overpass runs beside the property.

Built between 1924 and 1930, the building consists of a 3 story rectangular classroom block with a courtyard to the south and a large auditorium to the north. The building is constructed of brick, hollow tile, and concrete. On the facades the brick is laid up in Flemish bond....

The Ouachita Parish High School is significant in the area of architecture as an unusual example of early twentieth century eclectic architecture. The Jacobean Revival style was popular for educational institutions in much of the United States, but there are probably only about 20 "full blown" examples in Louisiana. In addition, the Ouachita Parish High School is a landmark in Monroe's downtown area.~ Nomination Form for National Register

Unsure of when the building stopped being used as a school, however it was prior to 1981 when the building was listed on the National Register of Historic Places because at that time the building was listed as vacant.  A portion of the building has been converted to senior citizen house and the remainder appears to be vacant.

500 S. Grand St
Monroe, Louisiana United States