Annie Wright Seminary (School) - Tacoma, WA
10T E 540874 N 5235133
The Annie Wright Seminary (now Annie Wright School) was founded in 1884 by railroad magnate, Charles Wright and named for his daughter Annie. The school is located within the Stadium-Seminary National Historic District.
Location: Washington, United States

The following excerpt is from the Tacoma section of "Washington: A Guide to the Evergreen State":
During the fall of 1887, some 1200 children crowded the schools. The Annie Wright Seminary, a private preparatory school for girls, was founded in 1884. (Present building erected in 1925.)
The Annie Wright Seminary (now Annie Wright School) was founded in 1884 by railroad magnate, Charles Wright and named for his daughter Annie. Wright and other prominent Tacoma citizens wanted a good school where their daughters could receive a well rounded education.

The school is still open and operating as a day and boarding school for girls. However the curriculum has been extended and is a co-ed day program through grade 8, and an all-girls day and boarding school in grades 9-12.

The school is housed in this beautiful, Jacobethan, 180,000 square foot building set on a 10 acre campus overlooking Commencement Bay. It is one of the three non-residential buildings that are key contributors to the neighborhood, the other two being the French Renaissance style Stadium High School and the classical style Washington State Historical Society building.

Book: Washington

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 268