Jamestown Firefighter Memorial - Jamestown, New York
Welcome to the Firefighter Memorial in Tracy Plaza in downtown Jamestown, New York.
Location: New York, United States

This plaza is home to many monuments dedicated to those from Chautauqua County who made the ultimate sacrifice either for our country or in the lives of the citizens of Jamestown. The Firefighter Memorial is located next to the Municipal Building in downtown Jamestown, New York and it reads:

Last Alarm

O God, supreme lord of the universe and of all mankind, who disposes all things in accord with thy divine plan, heed our suppliant prayers to you. You have called forth from this world the souls of our fellow fire fighters. May your justice and mercy be extended to them in judgment so they may enjoy rest and peace and happiness with you forever.

Erected by Morton Club Beneficiary Assn. Jamestown Fire Dept. 1972

According to the City of Jamestown in regards to the Tracy Memorial Plaza:

In 1995 the Jamestown City Council named a Commission to make recommendations on creating a veterans memorial to recognize and commemorate the sacrifice and dedication of those from our Chautauqua County community who served our county in defense of liberty.

After careful consideration the Commission recommended that a memorial be built with two goals in mind. The first goal was to remember those who served, and the second goal was to educate and remind today's citizens of the serious commitment to freedom and justice made in years past by members of our community.

Two focal points were established for the Memorial. The first is outdoors on Tracy Plaza recalling the sacrifice made by those who died in combat. The second focal point was a touch-screen computer that gave the name, rank and other facts about Chautauqua County veterans. This database was searchable and allowed the search results to be printed out.

This first database was housed in a kiosk in the lobby of City Hall, and it worked well until the hardware became outdated. At that time the Commission decided make the database available on the Internet so that more people could have access and so that it might be easier to maintain. A portal remains available to the public in the lobby of City Hall.

The Veterans Memorial was built primarily with private money raised with the help of the original Commission members and the Chautauqua Region Community Foundation (CRCF). In addition, NYS Senator Patricia McGee provided a state grant to complete the project, including the conversion of the veteran's database to an Internet web site.

Contributions to the CRCF for maintenance, repair and up-grading of the Memorial still are welcome.

The Veterans Memorial on Tracy Plaza was dedicated on November 11, 1997.