Mulberry Grove - Monroe, Louisiana
Historic mansion also known as Layton Castle in Monroe, Louisiana.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Layton Castle is set on seven acres of flatland which fronts the Ouachita River. Although the house was once a part of a large plantation, suburban development has engulfed all but the present acreage. All of the out buildings and workers' quarters have been lost except for a small brick wine house with an attached garage, and a family cemetery.

The "castle" itself has approximately 60 rooms, with the major living spaces located on the second floor. It began in 1814 as a broad two story raised cottage with a hip roof. In about 1850, an addition was built to the northeast side which was enlarged in the late 19th century. This created a square, three story tower with a mansard roof which was connected to the old raised cottage by galleries. In 1912 a massive rebuilding and remodeling program took place in which the present house was largely created. A gracious, 15 feet wide hall was built behind the raised cottage. This connected a new large dining room and kitchen at one end of the house with a new living room at the other end. A third story was created over the northern end of the house which became part of a large open space where balls were often given. New front and rear galleries were built and a two story carriage port was added at the main entrance on the north facade. A large columnar porch of similar design was built on the east facade.

Much of the house is supported by round brick columns with arches running between. Floors are supported by heavy wood joists which run between one row of arches and the next. The only bearing walls are in the mid and late 19th century portion of the house. The old raised cottage has been restructured with brick arches and columns. Probably only a few of the old walls remain in the second story. In the circa 1912 remodeling, the entire house was re-roofed with a pair of massive hip roofs which were covered with red tile. Some of the lites were made of glass to provide for skylights.

The exterior of the house was designed to convey the idea of a castle. This is achieved through the use of tall round turrets at either end of the building which create strong asymmetrical massing. This feeling is also achieved by the extensive use of corbel tables. But the exterior also has something of the character of an industrial building. Much of this is due to the plain brick walls and the use of warehouse-type windows with brick segmental arches and plate glass sashes. A most unusual feature is the two story carriage port with its round brick columns and 15 feet arches. There is no record of any architect involved in the circa 1912 remodeling. Family tradition has it that the work was designed by the builder in conjunction with the owner. Perhaps this is why the exterior resembles a castellated warehouse. ~ Nomination Form for National Register

1133 S. Grand St.
Monroe, Louisiana