Linwood Cemetery, Columbus, GA
Linwood Cemetery, Linwood Blvd & 7th Ave, Columbus, GA.

This is a large, historic cemetery located in Columbus, GA. There are several thousand graves located in this cemetery. There are also 3 historic markers located at the cemetery. Refer to the Ga. Historic Marker waymarks for more information.

A part of the 1828 plan of Columbus, Linwood contains graves of pioneer citizens and their descendents, as well as the tombs of some 200 Confederate soldiers. Among those buried here are Anna Caroline Benning (1853-1935), who formed the `Columbus Committee` of the National Society of the Colonial Dames of America in the State of Georgia; General Henry L. Benning (1814-1875), Confederate leader for whom the military post was named; industrialist and philanthropist W.C. Bradley (1863-1947); Dr. Edwin DeGraffenried (1798-1871), one of the city`s original five commissioners; Noble Leslie DeVotie (1838-1861), Sigma Alpha Epsilon Fraternity founder;

Web site: (visit link)