Confederate Dead - GHM 106-27 - Muscogee County
Linwood Cemetery main gate, Linwood Blvd & 7th Ave, Columbus, GA.

Confederate Dead

More than 200 soldiers from every Confederate state are buried in two separate plots in Linwood Cemetery. Many of these men died in the several Confederate hospitals located in Columbus, 1862-1865. Numbers fell in battle here, Easter Sunday, April 16, 1865, between less than 2,000 soldiers and citizens, hastily organized for the defense of Columbus, and 4,000 of Wilson`s Federal Raiders, dismounted for the attack. This was the last battle of the War Between the States east of the Mississippi River.

BRIGADIER GENERAL HENRY L. BENNING (1814-1875), called `The Old Rock` for his coolness and daring under fire, is buried here. He fought with great distinction through the Virginia Campaigns and finally commanded his own, Benning`s Brigade, known as `The Rock Brigade.` Fort Benning was named for him. JOHN DUNLOP, native of England, member of the crew of the Confederate Ironclad `Virginia` (Merrimac) in the historic fight of the ironclads, May 8-9, 1862, is buried here.

Many other Confederate soldiers lie in private plots in Linwood Cemetery.

GHM 106-27 GEORGIA HISTORICAL COMMISSION 1957