Barclay Farmstead - Cherry Hill Parks - Cherry Hill, NJ
18S E 500277 N 4417213
The uniqueness of this playground's location makes it a standout from our forty-eight other outdoor facilities maintained by our parks department. It is located on the property of a NRHP, namely, Barclay Farm.
Location:

This is a decent-sized playground on the eastern edge of Cherry Hill. It is directly off of Route 70, our major thoroughfare. There are benches, a full set of swings (very rare these days), 2 slides (one is double-sized), steps, ladders, crawling tubes, teeter totters and all manner of tan and green fun.

Not 25 feet away are walking trails, gardens, community gardens, historical buildings and all manner of educational, outdoor fun for the family. If I were to ever recommend a playground, this and the one at Croft Farm would be it.

The actual playground is listed as: 3) BARCLAY FARMSTEAD, Barclay Lane (off West Gate) *w, p on our Cherry Hill Recreation web page. Our recreational areas are sometimes listed by street name or complex name.

This is map of our town. Look for 3, that is where the playground is located.

I found the following information on this SITE:
"Barclay Farmstead has a little of everything and something for everybody. Gardeners, in season, can claim a small plot of land to grow things. Small kids can romp in a little playground. History buffs can enjoy tours of the old farmhouse and outbuildings. Horticulturists can inspect and enjoy the herb garden and various other shrubs and trees. There is even a small apple orchard right in front of the farmhouse. You can have a picnic on one of the picnic tables in a small grove of trees. There is plenty of parking."

Barclay Farms website may be found HERE

Hours of Operation: From: 7:00 AM To: 6:00 PM