Dodd College - Shreveport, Louisiana
Dodd College is located on Ockley Drive in south central Shreveport.
Location: Louisiana, United States

“Private liberal arts junior college for girls, 1927-1942. Founded by Dr. M.E. Dodd, Pastor, First Baptist Church Shreveport. Two original buildings now part of th First Baptist Church. Presidents Home located at 601 Ockley Drive.”

This marker was put in place by the State of Louisiana but sponsored by the Dodd College alumnae Association in1982.. They are part of the historic marker program administered by the State of Louisiana – Division of Historic Preservation. These markers help document our state’s heritage for each specific site. The markers are made of aluminum alloy, have a brown background with ivory letters and are topped off with an arched crest with an outline of the State of Louisiana’s symbol, the brown pelican. The Historic Marker program began in 1951. The markers are erected by the State Department of Transportation and Development and sponsored by local groups.
Marker Name: Dodd College

Marker Type: Roadside