First Masonic Lodge In Charlton County GHM 024-3
17R E 400936 N 3407500
The First Masonic Lodge in Charlton County historical marker is located on the east side of Georgia Highway 121 just south of Folkston, Georgia.

The marker reads as follows:

Trader's Hill Masonic Lodge was established by dispensation March 1, 1854, one month after Charlston County was created. The first return to the Grand Lodge was made in 1855, and showed: the Rev. F.M. Smith, W.M.; R.A. Baker, S.W.; P.W.W. Mattox, J.W.; James B. Baker, James S. Strickland, R.J. McCook and J.J. Moore. The Lodge increased in membership, and was removed to old Centerville about 1870; later it was moved to Folkston, where it is now Folkston Lodge No. 196. F.&A.M.
Type of Marker: Highway

Marker #: 024-3