Pfeiffer - Wheeler American Chestnut Cabin - Portville, NY
A beautiful historical cabin in the hills of Cattaraugus County
Location: New York, United States

The American Chestnut Cabin was built by the Pfeiffer Cabin as a home and retreat. The cabin stayed and the surrounding acreage stayed with the Pfeiffer family for many years despite the fact that it sat abandoned for the several years before the property was changed over to a Nature Preserve in 1998. The cabin became the nature center and struggled for a few years. After cleaning up the cabin, blazing trails, and advancing their nature programs, Pfeiffer Nature Center has become a strong environmental education facility.

The cabin is nestled atop one of the hills in Cattaraugus County, a few miles outside the village of Portville. It is in pristine shape. Educational programs are held in the cabin during the summer months. The back patio offers an outstanding view of the rolling hills and countryside below.
Lillibridge Rd
Portville, NY USA