Clara Barton Historical Site & Parkway
2 for one stamp site and a free tour to boot!
Location: Maryland, United States

Clara Barton moved into her Glen Echo home February 28, 1897. Vacating the property rented in Washington, D.C. since 1892, at 17th & F Streets NW, required packing and transporting over 30 wagon loads of supplies. As was her habit since founding the American Red Cross from her residence in Dansville, New York, Clara Barton's home in Glen Echo, Maryland would also house the American Red Cross.

This house was built for Miss Barton in 1891 by Edward and Edwin Baltzley as part of their Glen Echo development. Their offer of land and a structure presented Miss Barton with an excellent opportunity to plan a building to meet the needs of her organization. The design closely followed hotel buildings built by the American Red Cross following the 1889 flood in Johnstown, Pennsylvania.

Clara Barton initially used her Glen Echo building as a warehouse for disaster relief supplies. In 1897, she moved in and remodeled the structure for use as a residence and headquarters for the America Red Cross.

Until she resigned as president of the American Red Cross in 1904, Clara Barton directed the organization from this office. Miss Barton depended upon a constantly changing staff of volunteers to assist her with the sometimes overwhelming administrative duties associated with the relief organization.
5801 Oxford Road
Glen Echo, MD USA