Long-a-Coming - Berlin Borough, NJ
18S E 505837 N 4405054
This is an historical marker in front of the Berlin Borough Hall which commemorates the town's origin and also gives an explanation to the town of Berlin Borough's previous name, "Long-a-Coming".
Location: New Jersey, United States

There are many stories of how Berlin, New Jersey, got its name. The following version is one I read off of the site and also one I have heard from residents:

"The main travel route between the New Jersey shore and the Delaware River ran through this town. It was a Native American path called Lonaconing Trail. Travelers and shipwrecked sailors who walked the path would stop at a stream here. This stream was the head of the Great Egg Harbor River. The weary travelers knowing the trail name would refer to the spot as "long a coming". The name stuck."

My source may be found HERE

Marker Name: Berlin

Marker Type: Local? Unofficial

Marker text:
First settlers came in 1714. Village once called "Long-A-Coming", being along the Lonaconing Indian Trail from the river to the sea.

Dedication Date: 01/01/1993

City: Berlin Borough