Historic Piedmont Hotel (Hall County)
Under renovation. Fenced.

Thanks to Lat34 for text and pics. The Piedmont Hotel was constructed here just prior to the opening of the nearby railroad in 1873. Primarily a summer resort, the three-story hotel was a rambling, U-shaped structure with 30 room. A large dinning room and kitchen adjoined the building. Confederate James Longstreet (1821 - 1904) owned and operated the hotel for almost 20 years following the Civil war. During that time, as Georgia’s most influential Republican Party leader, Longstreet hosted a number of notable 19th century Americans at the hotel, including Union General and New York Congressman Daniel Sickles, and writer Joel Chandler Harris. The hotel’s most famous gust were the young Woodrow and Ellen Axson Wilson. Their second daughter Jessie Woodrow was born here on August 28, 1887, in a still-existing room. The need to supply the hotel’s demand for its famous fried chicken and other savory chicken dishes is recognized as the motivation for the genesis of the poultry industry in Northeast Georgia. The majority of the hotel building was demolished c. 1918, but in 1993, a run-down duplex apartment building was discovered to be the Piedmont Hotel’s lower-level west-wing, which contained the room where Jessie Wilson was born. 069-7 Erected in 1998 Pic was as close as i could get. Too dark to get pic to read face.
Type of Marker: Building

Marker #: 69-7