Indian Paths - East Hickory, Pennsylvania
A Pennsylvania historic marker detailing the site of an Indian Path used during the 1700's.

This Pennsylvania Historic Marker is located on Route 62 south of East Hickory, Pennsylvania. The marker details this site as the location Native Americans and Pioneers would cross the Allegheny River and travel west to Oil Creek to gather goods and supplies. The marker states:

Indian Paths

Across the river here paths led over the hills to Oil Creek. Each year, in spring, the Indians used to travel westward to gather petroleum from the oil pits, boil maple sugar and make bark canoes.

This historic plaque was placed here by the State of Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission in 1947 to commemorate the importance of this location to the Native American peoples as well as early settlers.

Road of Trail Name: Oil Creek Indian Path

State: Pennsylvania

County: USA

Historical Significance:
Commemorate the importance of this location to the Native American peoples as well as early settlers.

Years in use: 1700's

How you discovered it:
This historic marker is listed on the Pennsylvania Historic Marker Website

Book on Wagon Road or Trial:
Unknown

Website Explination:
Unknown

Why?:
This path served as a means for Native Americans and Pioneer to cross the Allegheny River and head west over the hills to Oil Creek. There, Native Americans would gather petroleum from the oil pits, boil maple sugar and make bark canoes.

Directions:
According to the Pennsylvania Historic Marker Website, the marker is located on route 62, 2.3 miles south of East Hickory.