Erie Canal Mural - Middleport, NY
An outdoor mural that illustrates the scenic and historic Erie Canal, backbone of Middleport, NY.
Location: New York, United States

The artist spent more than 80 hours painting three turn-of-the-century Middleport scenes onto the outer wall of the red brick building on the corner of Main and State Streets. The result is an impressive 16-by-12-foot, full-color, acrylic mural that has caught the attention of boaters and villagers alike.

The larger painting in the center of the mural depicts an Erie Canal scene based on a photograph taken by David Stockton. A tugboat and barge rest in front of an old Main Street bridge that was taken down in the early 1900s.
The smaller, side paintings are exact recreations of photographs uncovered by the village historian, Kirby said. One is of the train depot between Main and Vernon streets that was torn down in the 1960s. The other is a corner view of the building the mural rests on.

Above all three paintings, which are trimmed with gold frame borders, is the village’s motto: “Middleport, NY a friendly community.”

See a detailed description of the murals creation and photos at (visit link)
and an article in the local paper at (visit link)