Cattaraugus County Memorial Building - Little Valley, New York
Welcome to the Cattaraugus County Memorial Building in Little Valley, New York!
Location: New York, United States

Welcome to the Cattaraugus County Memorial Building. The engraving positioned above the front door of this unique structure conveys the following sentiment:

To the memory of its soldiers and sailors in the War of the Rebellion, this building is erected by Cattaraugus County.

The address for this monument is:

302 Court St., Little Valley, NY 14755

In addition to being a standing monument to those that made the ultimate sacrifice, this building also serves as a historical building that houses vital records and other historical documents pertaining to Cattaraugus County and Little Valley's past.

Some of the information contained here includes census information from the early to late 1800's (including family size, head of household, etc.)

Attached to this building is the Cattaragus County Board of Elections, and surrounding this impressive structure visitors can discover Cattaraugus County Bicentennial Park. This park was dedicated on October 10th 1976 to conincide with the bicentennial celebration of Cattaraugus County.

Date Installed or Dedicated: 01/01/1900

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Cattaraugus County